ASHANTI DESIGN PRIVACY POLICY

 

Ashanti Design is the trading name of a close corporation called Morow Investments 175cc (CK 2000/013116/23), having its principal place of business at 77 Kloof Street, Gardens, Cape Town, South Africa.

Ashanti Design is committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (the Act) and to protecting your personal information and privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ashantidesign.co.za (our site) and completing our contact form or by submitting your personal information to our employees you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site, by entering into a contract with us or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with your corrected personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information on our systems.

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We will use the information you give to us:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers, government bodies/regulators and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any of our terms and conditions, returns and delivery policies and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ashanti Design, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Republic of South Africa (“RSA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the RSA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. Ashanti Design will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access and will notify you as soon as we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@ashantidesign.com.

Should you so require, we will promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control.

We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@ashantidesign.com.